Cast & Creative

CAST

ENSEMBLE

ORCHESTRA

RESIDENT PRODUCTION TEAM

CREATIVE

Alexandra Burke

Rachel Marron
Photo of Alexandra Burke

Alexandra rose to fame after winning the fifth series of The X Factor in 2008 and currently stands as one of the most successful winners of the show.

Following this triumphant win, Alexandra released 'Hallelujah', which became the current European record holder for single sales over a period of 24 hours, selling 105,000 in one day. The song also became the top-selling single of 2008 in the UK and the UK's Christmas number one. By January 2009, the single had sold over one million copies in the UK alone, a first for a British female soloist.

Recordings include: Overcome, released in 2009, debuted at number one in the UK Album Charts and spawned four number one singles on the UK Singles Chart and the Irish Singles Chart – 'Hallelujah', 'Bad Boys', selling over 780,000 in the UK and becoming a Platinum selling single, 'All Night Long' and 'Start Without You'. The album became one of the most successful albums of that year in the UK and the singles released from the album earned her three BRIT Award nominations. The album also saw the release of UK top 10 hit, 'Broken Heels' and 'The Silence'.  In late 2010, Alexandra decided to release Overcome: Deluxe Edition. Overcome and the six singles released from the album have sold over four million records in the UK alone.  'Elephant' was released as Alexandra's comeback single in February 2012, which became a hit single, with a peak position of number three in the UK. 'Let It Go' served as the second single and Alexandra's second album, Heartbreak on Hold, was released in June 2012.

Other work includes: Alexandra's charity work is very important to her. As a celebrity ambassador for WellChild, she has recently released the song 'Where Do Hearts Go', with all the proceeds raised going to the charity. She is also a huge supporter of Breast Cancer Care and Diabetes UK. Alexandra is proud to have been able to work on two number one charity singles, including 'Hero' (2008) with her fellow X Factor finalists and then again as part of a celebrity super group, Helping Haiti, for the release of 'Everybody Hurts' (2010). In early 2011, Burke began her solo tour, All Night Long tour and she was also invited to perform on Beyoncé Knowles's I Am... tour.

Television includes: Alexandra landed herself a role as guest judge on the BBC's So You Think You Can Dance UK panel.  She later became the first contestant of The X Factor to return to the ITV show as a guest judge, during the eighth series live finals.

*Alexandra Burke is not scheduled to perform at Wednesday or Saturday matinees including any revised matinee performances. The producers of The Bodyguard cannot guarantee the appearance of any particular artist, which is always subject to illness and holidays. Please check Tickets page for full performance schedule.

Tristan Gemmill

Frank Farmer
Photo of Tristan Gemmill

Theatre includes: Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire (Theatr Clwyd Co); Lisbon Traviata (The King’s Head); Bats (Royal Exchange); Chimes At Midnight (Chichester Festival); Henry V (RSC Stratford, tour); Design For Living (ETT); Gaslight (National tour); Dangerous Corner (Whitehall Theatre); Rope (Wyndham’s and tour); Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell (Garrick and tour).

Television includes: Call The Midwife, The Case, Dr. Adam Trueman in Casualty (2007-2011), Cape Wrath, Strictly Confidential, Where the Heart Is, Hannibal, Poirot – Cards On The Table, Life Begins, Golden Hour, Judge John Deed, Eastenders, Distant Shores, Rosemary & Thyme, Redcap, Grass, London’s Burning, The Bill, Sam’s Game, Trial & Retribution Iv, Nancherrow, The Mrs Bradley Mysteries.

Film includes: Mariah Mundi and the Midas Box, Flying Blind, The Jacket, Gladiatress and the short film Ten To Ten.

Carole Stennett

Nikki Marron
Photo of Carole Stennett

Training: Vocal Tech – Popular Music Performance, University of North London

Theatre credits include: Nala in The Lion King (UK tour), Nala in The Lion King (West End), Sarabi and understudy Nala in The Lion King (West End), alternate lead singer in Thriller Live! (West End), lead performer in The 12 Days of Christmas (Tilbury Docks), Nala in The Legend of The Lion King (Disneyland Resort Paris)

Television credits include: The Late Show (Dublin) with the cast of Lion King, This Morning with the cast of Lion King and GMTV – Get Up & Give Ensemble.

Carole has also appeared in the choir in Gospel Train (Radio 2).

Michael Rouse

The Stalker
Photo of Michael Rouse

Theatre credits include: Jigger Craigin in Carousel (Opera North/Barbican); Tony in West Side Story (Dubai); Rudolpho /Doctor in Matilda (RSC); Will Parker in Oklahoma (Chichester Festival Theatre), Legolas in Lord of the Rings (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Bob Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (Shaw Theatre); Bobby in The Boy Friend (Regent's Park Open Air); Once in a Lifetime; The Mandate and A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (National Theatre); the Nephew in Dona Rosita: The Spinster (Orange Tree); Florizel in The Winter's Tale (Lincoln's Inn); Alexander in Reasons For The Fall of Emperors (Kings Head);  The Secret Garden (RSC); Tobias in Sweeney Todd (Hereford Courtyard); Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever (London Palladium and Cologne). 

Film and television credits: Alien Autopsy (Qwerty Films), Mary Queen of Scots (BBC), You Might Be Wrong (Tristar), The Man Who Knew Too Little (Luna Productions). 

Michael has also performed live on BBC Radio 2 and sung as a soloist with the Royal Philharmonic and the London Philharmonic Orchestras, as well as featuring on five original cast albums.

Richard Lloyd-King

Bill Devaney
Photo of Richard Lloyd-King

Richard's career began with extensive exposure in Dougie Squires Second Generation which involved television and live performances throughout the UK, after which he joined Arlene Phillip's Hot Gossip company.

Theatre credits include: Richie in A Chorus Line (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); The Rum Rum Tugger in Cats (New London Theatre); The Snake in Children Of Eden (Prince Edward Theatre); John  in  Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) and most recently Tito Suarez in Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre).

Other theatre credits include: Four Eyed Moe in the original cast of Five Guys Named Moe (Lyric Theatre); Pooh-Bah in Hot Mikado (Queens Theatre); David in I Was Looking At The Ceiling And Then I Saw The Sky (UK tour); Fosse (The Prince of Wales Theatre) and Dr Brodsby in A Clockwork Orange (Theatre Royal, Stratford East).

Film and television include: Reverend Rudkin in Judge John Deed; Keith Strachen in  Casualty; Mr Albany in Doctors (BBC) and David in Mosley (Alomo).  Films include Can't Stop The Music and The Stud.  Richard has also presented Junior Dance for BBC Radio 5 and the BBC Schools Music Programme Time Tune.

Stephen Marcus

Tony Scibelli
Photo of Stephen Marcus

Film credits include: Stephen is best known for playing the infamous Nick ‘The Greek’ in Guy Ritchie's blockbuster film Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels.  Other film credits include: The Fast & The Furious 6; It's A Lot; Gridiron: UK; AB Negative; Two Days In The Smoke; Interview With A Hitman; The Hot Potato; Getting Back To Zero; Ninja Assassin; Speed Racer; Kinky Boots; The Greatest Game Every Played; Female Stage Beauty; Iris; Redemption Road; Quills; Angela's Ashes; The Beautician and The Beast; Killer Tongue; Savage Hearts; and the cult film My Beautiful Launderette.

Television credits include: Holby City; The Comic Strip Presents… Five Go To Rehab; Midsomer Murders; Little Dorrit; Sunshine; Kingdom; Larkrise To Candleford; The Bill; Doctor Who; Casualty; Terry Pratchett's The Hogfather and The Colour of Magic; Without A Trace; The Lenny Henry Show; Eyes Down; Starhunter 2300; Cavegirl; Dangerfield; Kavanagh QC; Our Friends In The North and The Thin Blue Line.

Theatre credits include: Mark Rylance's What You Will: Pop Up Shakespeare (Shakespeare's Globe); Cleo, Camping Emmanuelle and Dick (National Theatre UK tour); Saturday Sunday Monday (Chichester Festival Theatre) and A Working Woman (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Dominic Taylor

Sy Spector
Photo of Dominic Taylor

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes: South Pacific (Barbican and National tour), Jesus Hopped The A Train (Trafalgar Studios), What You Get And What You Expect (Lyric Hammersmith), An Inspector Calls (National Theatre tour), Twelfth Night and Emma (National tours), Fuente Ovejuna (Cottesloe and National Theatre tour), Postcards From Maupassant (Edinburgh Festival), Dracula (Manchester Contact), Schiller's The Robbers (The Latchmere), Mrozek's Tango (Posk Theatre), The Clandestine Marriage and Sleuth (Bristol Old Vic).

Film and television include: Endeavour, Jack Clayton's Memento Mori, Barrie Hemsley's Alone, Annie's Bar, Coupling, London's Burning, EastEnders, Family Affairs, Strike Force, Ellington, Chandler & Co, Stick With Me Kid, Just Deserts, The Bill, Doctors, Babes in The Wood and Lovejoy.

Stuart Reid

Ray Court
Photo of Stuart Reid

Training: The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA).

Theatre credits include:  Chopper in The Holy Trinity (Theatre 503); Vince Fontaine/Teen Angel in Grease (UK tour); Genie in Aladdin (Adam Smith Theatre); Lt Brannigan in Guys And Dolls (Kilworth House Theatre); Cover Harry Bright/Bill Austin in Mamma Mia! (International tour); Guys And Dolls (UK tour); Gerry in Dancing At Lughnasa (Essential Theatre Company); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Liverpool Playhouse); Clegg in Owner's (ISB); I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change! (NSTC/Edinburgh); Peter Pan The Musical (Belfast Grand Opera House); and Oliver! (Belfast Lyric Theatre).

Film credits include: Lead in Great and Small (Runner up at the INSIGHT FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Winner Best Film at the Furzedown Film Festival 2008 and Winner of Best Film Urban Forest Pictures 2009); lead in The Soulmate (SGX Film Productions) and lead in Challenging Behaviour (BDP Media).

Other work includes: voiceover work for Disney, AerLingus, Investors in People, Harvey Nichols, Tesco and Vodafone.

Jhayheim Davis

Fletcher
Photo of Jhayheim Davis

Training: Helen O’Grady Theatre School, Stagecoach Theatre School and Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: his West End debut in The Lion King (Lyceum, May to November 2013).

Chiesa Musonda

Fletcher
Photo of Chiesa Musonda

Training: Grade 2 solo acting in the LAMDA Level 1 Award in performance and masterclasses with Bunbury Banter Theatre Company in music video, Charleston dance, commercials, street dance and stage combat.

Performances include: Young Cat in the pantomime Puss in Boots (Hackney Empire 2013) and Francis in the BBC4 radio play Rain Stops Play (2012). At school: Knuckles in Bugsy Malone and Passepartout in Around the World in 80 Days (2013), toured seven primary schools as part of drama group Transition (2013), presenter in Cultural Festival, Dance Festival and Annual Concert (2012-13) school performances, singing in Senior Citizenship Concert and part of the choir ensemble (2011-12). With Bunbury Banter Theatre Company: Bee in The Secrets of the Superlative Seven, Chenko in Murmurs of the Mummy, Bob in Rikers Island and narrator in Deadly Ice as Jazz.

Chiesa is excited to be performing in The Bodyguard.

Kiano Samuels

Fletcher
Photo of Kiano Samuels

Training: J’s Dance Factory and St Michael’s Primary School, Sydenham.

Performances include: his professional acting debut in the Enough Food If Campaign film virals on YouTube – ‘If the G8 were kids’ (February 2013) and his debut television appearance on primetime drama Truckers (BBC1, October 2013). Kiano has sung in his local church choir and he takes part in 2nd Chance community events including drama, singing and performing.

The role of Fletcher in The Bodyguard is Kiano’s West End debut.

Joshua Tikare

Fletcher
Photo of Joshua Tikare

Training: Debbie Fyffe Theatre School and attends St Christopher’s School in Beckenham.

Theatre includes: his West End debut as Nigel in Matilda the Musical (RSC).

Television includes: The Royal Variety Performance 2012 as part of the Matilda cast who performed in the presence of The Queen and Prince Philip (Royal Albert Hall). Joshua plays cello and piano (Grade 3) and loves reading.

Joshua is thrilled to be performing in The Bodyguard and is excited to be back performing in the West End.

Joelle Moses

Alternate Rachel Marron
Photo of Joelle Moses

Training: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance.

Performances include: reaching the Top 20 in the girls category on the UK version of TV talent show The X Factor, out of 200,000 contestants. In 2012, out of 25,000 aspiring artists, Joelle was one of the finalists and stars of BBC1’s latest talent competition, The Voice UK, performing alongside US superstar Will.I.Am. Joelle has appeared at venues all over Britain and Germany including the O2 Arena and Wembley Arena. She has teamed up with successful and highly respected songwriters, including legendary Swedish writer and producer Jorgen Elofsson (the man behind many of the hits of Britney Spears, Jennifer Lopez, Kelly Clarkson, Westlife, Celine Dion and Leona Lewis).

Other current collaborations: Tokio (Mr Hudson, Kanye West, Paolo Nutini, Groove Armada), Wayne McDonald (Jessie J, MusiquSoulChild) and Pete Craigie (Take That, Alicia Keys).

Other work includes: singing guide tracks, demos and backing vocals for international artistes including Kylie Minogue, Leona Lewis, Toni Braxton and Gabriella Chilmi. Now with over ten million YouTube views, Joelle is currently writing and recording her debut album.

Gareth Andrews

Swing
Photo of Gareth Andrews

Training: Performers College 2011

Theatre includes: dance captain and understudy title role in Dick Whittington (New Wimbledon Theatre and New Victoria, Working), ensemble in Patience (Union Theatre).

Film and television include: A Little Chaos (Lionsgate 2014), Philip in In The Deep Online Series (Dreamcoat Productions), Sam in September 11th (Neath Films for Film 4), dancer in John Bishop Live: Sunshine Tour (2entertain for BBC).

Kimball Armes

Ensemble / Jimmy / Bobby
Photo of Kimball Armes

Training: The Method Studio, London.

Theatre credits include: Actors' Guild Showcase (Actors' Guild); Hargrave in No Harm Done; Ted Kramer in scene from Kramer vs. Kramer (Actors Studio - Shot to be Seen); Hiram Otis in The Canterville Ghost (Compagnie Sublime); Augustus Nation in Anagram of Murder, Mark Adler inFatal Encounter, Reg in Round And Round The Garden, Sam Henderson in Wait Until Dark (Charles Vance Repertory Company); Santilla in Seven Screams At Sea (Teatro Technis); Vicomte De Valmont in Dangerous Liaisons (Compagnie Sublime); Iago in Othello (Pentameters Theatre); Lord Mulligan in Camino Real (Actor's Centre); Count Mippipopoulos in Fiesta: The Sun Also Rises (CSSD); Prince Albert in The Little Tragedies (King's Head Theatre).

Film and television include: Harry in Bad Place (Winter Productions); Al in The Greatest Thing to Hit Broadway (Hollywood Daze Ltd); DS Holt in Terror in the Sky, Panorama (BBC); DCI Howard Hunt in Crimewatch UK (BBC); Police Officer in Headless (Channel Five).

Other work includes: painter/decorator in BBC Amazing Summer (Red Bee Media); man on bed in Dreams (Partizan Films Ltd).

Christopher Birch

Ensemble / Assassin / Cameraman / Terry Minella
Photo of Christopher Birch

Training: Rose Bruford College. 

Theatre includes: I Didn’t Always Live Here (Finborough Theatre), Anne Boleyn (Shakespeare’s Globe), For Services Rendered (Union Theatre), The History Boys (Theatre Royal Bath/Tour), Oedipus (National Theatre), Festen (Lyric Theatre), The Last Laugh (Japan tour), A Right Royal Farce (Kings Head), Bartholomew Fair, Talk of the City (Royal Shakespeare Company), King Lear, Richard III (Ludlow Festival), Catch Me if You Can, Sweet Revenge (Thorndike Theatre/Tour), The Revenger’s Comedies (Strand Theatre),  Soldiers (Theatre Clywd/Tour), A Tale of Two Cities (Crucible, Sheffield), Dial M for Murder (Redgrave Theatre), Deathtrap (Frankfurt), Betrayal, Peter Pan, Much Ado about Nothing, Merry Wives of Windsor (all at Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), The Scarlet Pimpernel (Chichester/Her Majesty’s), Twelfth Night (Chichester).

Television includes: Behind Closed Doors, Casualty, The Hutton Inquiry,  Doctors, Dangerfield, Back Up, Chronicles of Narnia, Sitting Targets, In the Secret State (all BBC), The Bill , London’s Burning, The People’s War, World in Arms, Teenage Health Freak, Christmas Present, The Knock, The Upper Hand.

Film includes: Diana, Little Dorrit, Carrington, The Two Mrs Grenvilles.

Voice credits include Narrator in St Matthews Gospel (film) and most recently the voice of Dumbledore in the Harry Potter video games.

Hannah Fairclough

Swing
Photo of Hannah Fairclough

Training: Arts Educational School, Tring Park.

Theatre credits include: Hattie in Soul Sister (The Savoy Theatre and UK tour); Ali in Mamma Mia! (The Prince of Wales Theatre); Jack in Mother Goose (Leamington Spa); swing and understudy Ali in Mamma Mia! (International tour); ensemble and understudy Ali in Mamma Mia! (International tour).

Robert Gill

Ensemble / Klingman / Herb Farmer
Photo of Robert Gill

Training: Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Ghosts (Greenwich Theatre); Calendar Girls (two National tours); The Death of Norman Tortilla (Tristan Bates Theatre, London); The Years Between, (Royal Theatre, Northampton); Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Barons Court Theatre); Edward II (Battersea Arts Centre); Next Door’s Baby (Orange Tree Theatre); Measure for Measure (The PeterHall Company, Bath/Stratford); Habeas Corpus (The Peter Hall Company,Bath/National tour); Mouth to Mouth (Albery Theatre); Dick Whittington and his Cat (Theatre Royal, Norwich); The Real Inspector Hound/Black Comedy (Comedy Theatre and National tour); Tartuffe (National tour); The Cub (Traverse Theatre); When We Are Married (SavoyTheatre); A Christmas Carol (Carl Orff Theatre, Munich); Don Juan (Battersea Arts Centre); Much Ado About Nothing (Southwark Playhouse); The Rivals (Southwark Playhouse); Country Dancing (National tour); Under Milk Wood (Mermaid Theatre, Copenhagen); The Boys in the Band (Grand Theatre, Swansea); The Hired Man (Haymarket Theatre, Leicester & AstoriaTheatre, London); Grease (National tour); Emma Bovary, Bedroom Farce (Connaught Theatre, Worthing); The Soldier’s Tale (National tour); A Smashing Day (National tour); Jack and the Beanstalk (Chipping Norton Theatre).

Film and television include: Hugo; Nitrate; Salsa Guy; The Wreck of the Mary Celeste; Big Enough for Three; Oliver!; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Venus (Revolution Films/Channel 4); Emmerdale (Yorkshire Television); Ocean of Fear (Discovery Channel); Silent Witness (BBC); A for Andromeda (BBC); Derailed (BBC); Eastenders (BBC); 999 (BBC); The Forsyte Saga (BBC); Dr Finlay’s Casebook (BBC).

Musicals include: The Boyfriend; Cabaret; Guys and Dolls; Jesus Christ Superstar; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Leave Him To Heaven; West Side Story and The Wizard of Oz.

Radio includes: Tales out of School; Midweek Theatre.

Robert has just completed shooting the lead role in the Lose Control music video for Hervè, produced by Pulse Films and directed by thirtytwo.

Nicky Griffiths

Ensemble / Assistant Dance Captain
Photo of Nicky Griffiths

Training: Doreen Bird College of Performing Arts.

Theatre credits include: Penny Johnson in the Dirty Dancing (UK tour); Lisa in Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales and International tour); Lou-Anne and understudy Amber Von-Tussle in Hairspray (Shaftesbury); Witch's Mother Wicked (Apollo Victoria); understudy Patty, Frenchie and Miss Lynch in Grease (UK tour); tap soloist, dance captain and assistant choreographer in Fire of Dance (UK and International tour) and swing in Dirty Dancing (UK tour).

Television and Film: The Royal Variety Performance (BBC1 and ITV); This Morning (ITV); The Paul O'Grady Show (Channel 4); Blue Peter (BBC1); Hairspray The School Musical (Sky) and The Alan Titchmarsh Show (ITV). Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Warner Bros). Various commercials for Ford Cars, Pilsner Beer and Cable and Wireless.

Ben Harrold

Ensemble / Rory
Photo of Ben Harrold

Training: Laine Theatre Arts and the London Studio Centre.

Theatre credits include: Thriller Live! (West End); Jack Frost in The Snowman (London); assistant dance captain, swing, Abe and C.C in Flashdance The Musical (West End) and Starlight Express (UK tour).

Other credits include: AllStar Talent Show (Channel 5); Strictly Dance Fever 2 (BBC, 2006).  Ben has danced in various competitions from a young age.  He has won numerous titles including Dancer of the Year, European Champion and Disco King Champion.

Jamie Hughes-Ward

Swing
Photo of Jamie Hughes-Ward

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: Fred Casely and understudy Billy Flynn in Chicago (Garrick Theatre); Stiva in Anna Karenina (Lord Stanley Theatre), ensemble and understudy Stan in Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre ); Aaron in Chicago (UK tour); ensemble and understudy Harry/Jake in Never Forget (Savoy Theatre ); Joey and alternate Tony in Saturday Night Fever (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Sal and understudy Rik in Oh What a Night!; ensemble and understudy Nick and Mr Myers in Fame; swing in Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria).

Other credits include: James in No Ordinary Trifle (James Hacking); Mamma Mia Feature Film (Universal Pictures) and How to Solve a Problem Like Maria (BBC).

Alex Jackson

Ensemble
Photo of Alex Jackson

Training: The Urdang Academy.

Performances include: dancer in The X Factor, music video for Coldplay, dancer with Rihanna at the Brit Awards, dancer with Tulisa on Britain’s Got Talent, the Olympics Closing Ceremony, music video for Wiley, dancer for Taylor Swift and Robbie Williams on the X Factor, Let’s Dance for Comic Relief, performing alongside Rita Ora at the Chime for Change concert and featured as the main dancer in a music video for Breach.

Genesis Lynea

Ensemble
Photo of Genesis Lynea

Training: Arts Educational Schools.

Other credits include: Jenny Toye in Babes in Arms; Aurora/SpiderWoman in Kiss of the SpiderWoman.

Workshops: Phoebe in Flipped Out (Salisbury Playhouse).

Radio: Friday Night is Music Night for BBC Radio 2 and The Gospel According to Broadway, BBC Radio 3 (Hackney Empire).

Other credits include: vocalist for Richard Beadle’s album launch Songs (St. James Theatre) and Olivier Awards (Royal Opera House), featured dancer in Jessie J’s debut music video Do it Like a Dude, guest dancer in International show Blaze directed by Anthony Van Laast (Politeama Rosetti), San Francisco HipHop DanceFest (Palace of Fine Arts) and Breakin’ Convention (Sadlers Wells). Choreographed the Opening Ceremony of the Female Boxing for London Olympics; and as an ambassador for Adidas, Genesis appeared in Adidas short documentary ‘Take the Stage’.

Fergal McGoff

Ensemble
Photo of Fergal McGoff

Training: Bird College.

Other credits include: dancer for Britian's Got Talent; dancer for Take That in The Royal Variety Performance. He has also worked with Wired Productions as a model for many of their Nintendo Wii campaigns.

Sara Morley

Swing
Photo of Sara Morley

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: Night of 1000 Stars (Royal Albert Hall); ensemble in 42nd Street Gala (London Palladium); Tess and dance captain in Crazy for You (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall); Cinderella (Theatre Royal Plymouth, QDOS); Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood (Thameside Theatre); A Centennial Celebration (New Wimbledon Theatre).

Other credits include: dancer for Olly Murs and Rizzle Kicks at The Brit Awards (02 Arena/ITV); dancer for Hard-Fi at FA Cup Final (Wembley Stadium); dancer in Strictly Anonymous for various events with Elegant Entertainment; School girl in Orange Mobiles (TV advert).

David O'Mahony

Ensemble / Douglas / Stage Manager
Photo of David O'Mahony

Training: Central School Of Speech And Drama and Brunel University.

Theatre includes: Cover Two Face, Tony Zukko and The Joker in Batman Live (USA Arena Tour); vocalist in The International Magic Tenors (Germany Tour); Abanazar in Aladdin (Qdos and The Derngate Northampton); Martin in The Tender Land by Aaron Copland (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Prince Valiant in Sleeping Beauty (Wyllyotts Theatre), lead vocalist in Gleeful (West End Live and tour).

Film and television include: Damien in The Calling / Reveal; City Man in Treasures; Charlie in The Polkadots; Zombie Jessie in Subject 27; Liam in The Devil's Work; Lionel in The Longest Pint: A Comedy of Awkward Silences; singer with The ClasSix on Don’t Stop Believing (Channel 5).

Maria Omakinwa

Ensemble
Photo of maria-omakinwa

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: alternate Tina Turner in Soul Sister (UK Tour), Averill in The Empress (workshop), Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (Kilworth House, Leicestershire) and ensemble/understudy Mrs T Bear and Gary Coleman in Avenue Q (Gielgud and Noel Coward).

Stuart Rogers

Swing / Dance Captain
Photo of Stuart Rogers

Training: Dixon-Woods School of Dance and Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Vampirette (Workshop); Billy in Blockbuster (Workshop); understudy Ash  and assistant dance captain in Never Forget (UK tour); ensemble and understudy Ren in Footloose (UK tour); Sinatra (UK tour); understudy Pepper in Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales Theatre); Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); understudy Goody, Schlomo and Nick Piazza in Fame (Aldwych); Fritz/Prince Bon Bon and Gobstopper in Matthew Bourne's Nutcracker (Sadlers Wells and Japanese & Korean tour); swing and understudy Sal and Stretch Mulligan Oh! What A Night (UK tour); and Peter Pan (various UK venues).

TV credits include: TOTP, T4, CDUK, The Kumars, Lycra Style Awards, This Morning, GMTV, Victorias Secrets, Gloria Hunniford's – Open House, The Queens 80th birthday celebrations (Buckingham Palace) and Blue Peter.

Kyle Seeley

Ensemble
Photo of Kyle Seeley

Training:  Trinity Diploma in Dance Theatre, Performers College

Credits include: dancer for Take That, Royal Variety Performance (ITV); Hooray for Hollywood (Monte Carlo); dancer for The X Factor; Mother Goose (Millfield Theatre); Text Santa (ITV); Eastenders Special, Children In Need (BBC); Carl Alan Awards; Daisy Ball.

Danielle Steers

Swing
Photo of Danielle Steers

Training: SLP College, Leeds.

Theatre includes: ensemble/ cover Killer Queen in We Will Rock You (International Arena Tour); Dynamite in Hairspray (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); Judge/Saleswoman, understudy Pilar in Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre); Divine/ understudy lead vocalist in Respect la Diva (Garrick Theatre) and a solo singer at the Colas Awards (Harrogate International Centre).

Katy Stredder

Ensemble
Photo of Katy Stredder

Training: The London Studio Centre where she was awarded the Tom Merrifield Bursary. 

Theatre credits include: Durla in The Best little Whorehouse in Texas (Union Theatre); ensemble in Jack and The Beanstalk and Sleeping Beauty (Theatre Royal Windsor); Gracie in Angelina Ballerina the Mousical (UK tour).

Other credits include: Godspell (Greenwich Theatre), Sandy in Grease, Adelaide in Guys and Dolls, Fantine in Les Miserables and Ellen in Miss Saigon.

Christopher Terry

Swing
Photo of Christopher Terry

Training: The Actors Company.

Theatre credits include: Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Othello, A Picture of Dorian Gray, Taming of the Shrew and Hamlet (TNT, International tours); The Smilin State (Hackney Empire Studio); Weapons of Happiness (Finborough Theatre); Comedy of Errors (Theatre Set-up); The Skin Game (Orange Tree Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (Theatre Set-up);  The Walpole Orange (Regent’s Park Studio); A Doll’s House (New Wimbledon Studio); Hecuba (RSC); The Importance of Being Earnest (Brockley Jack Theatre); Orestes (The Lion and Unicorn) and Much Ado About Nothing (Jermyn Street Theatre).

Film and television include: Song for Marion; Zero; King Maerus; The Toybox (multi-award winning); The Shant Club; The Forecourt Pimpernel; Living Londoners; Destiny, Jack The Ripper; Medea; White Denim – I Start to Run.  Christopher has also undertaken numerous commercial and voice-over assignments.

Richard Beadle

Music Director / Piano

Training: Richard graduated with a degree in commercial music.

Theatre includes: musical director of Betty Blue Eyes (Novello); Hair! (Gielgud); Priscilla Queen Of the Desert (Palace); Grease (Piccadilly); Fame (2007 UK tour); Grease (2005-2006 UK tour); Blood Brothers (UK tour); The Rocky Horror Show (UK and European tours).  Assistant musical director Jesus Christ Superstar (Slovenia); Cabaret (European tour); Our House (Cambridge Theatre).

Other work includes: Brian McFadden (BMG) and keyboards for Westlife.  He produced the debut albums of the singers Shona White (I’ll Bring You A Song) and Chris Thatcher (Jesus Chris Superstar). Richard composed and arranged music for The Lover’s Spiral (commissioned by The Royal Ballet School) and ‘Perfectly Frank’ – Songs from The Rocky Horror Show.

He is musical supervisor for the annual West End Eurovision.

Richard’s first musical, Today Is My Day, premiered in London in 2010 and his album Songs was released this year to critical acclaim.

John Rutledge

Assistant Music Director / Keyboard

Training: John studied Jazz at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music. He then worked extensively as a keyboard player in jazz/funk bands around Australia.

Theatre includes: deputy musical director on The New Rocky Horror Show (Australian tour 1996). Also in Australia: Sweet Charity; Witches of Eastwick; The Lion King; Miss Saigon; Spamalot; Mamma Mia!; Fame; Oh What A Night; We Will Rock You; The New Rocky Horror Show; The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe and Hair (Green Room Award nomination).

UK: musical director of Priscilla Queen of The Desert (Palace) and Dancing in the Streets (UK tour), deputy MD on Can’t Smile Without You (UK tour) and Thriller Live (Lyric).

Irvin Duguid

Keyboard / 2nd cover Musical Director

Theatre includes: We Will Rock You; Hairspray; Footloose; The Wedding Singer; The Producers; The Full Monty; Jesus Christ Superstar; as well as deputizing on Sunset Boulevard; Miss Saigon; Disney’s Beauty and the Beast; The King and I; Cats; Fame; The Sound of Music; Dirty Dancing and Oliver!

Artist credits include: Paolo Nutini, Stiltskin, Fish (Marillion), GUN, Ray Wilson (Genesis) and Louise Rutkowski (This Mortal Coil).

Television includes: Tonight’s the Night (John Barrowman), TFI Friday, River City, Dear Green Place, Children in Need, The Elaine Show (Elaine C Smith).

Composing includes: Theme music for ‘My Life in Books’ (BBC Scotland) starring Anne Robinson.

Irvin has travelled to many parts of the world as a keyboard player and MD, working in different environments such as music theatre, rock festivals, television sitcoms, soaps and entertainment shows, computer games, and even as a Gaelic folk music producer.  Irvin has appeared on over a dozen commercially released albums by various different artistes in the rock, pop and folk genres.

James Pusey

Guitar
Photo of James Pusey

Training: James is a graduate of Leeds College of Music, Leeds University and Guildhall (London).

Theatre includes: The Lion King (Lyceum); Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre); Priscilla Queen of The Desert (Palace Theatre); Matthew Bourne’s Dorian Gray (UK tour); I Dreamed A Dream (UK tour); Fame (Shaftesbury); Rent (Duke of Yorks); Cabaret (Lyric); Whistle Down the Wind (Palace); Never Forget (Savoy); Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales); Hairspray (Shaftesbury); Daddy Cool (Shaftesbury); Dancing In the Streets (Cambridge); Dirty Dancing (Aldwych); Fiddler on the Roof (Savoy); Grease (Piccadilly); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi); Boogie Nights (UK tour) and What A Feeling (UK tour).

Artist credits include: Omar, G4, Michael Bolton, Paloma Faith, Will Young, Lesley Garret, Jacqui Dankworth, Nikki Yanofsy, Dionne Warwick, Cleveland Watkiss, Aleisha Dixon, Ayumi Hamasaki, Lee Mead, Katherine Jenkins, Shakin’ Stevens, Ray Gelato, Robin Gibb (Bee Gees), Stephen Gately (Boyzone), Peter Cox (Go West), Booty Luv, John Barrowman, Bernie Nolan, Connie Fisher, Kerry Ellis, Jodie Prenger, Odyssey, Bucks Fizz, Brian Conley, Anthony Costa (Blue), Alvin Stardust, Noel Sullivan (Hear’say), Journey South (X-Factor), Nikki Evan (X-Factor), Donny Osmond and Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

Television includes: Strictly Come Dancing (BBC), ITV’s Superstar, Tonight’s The Night (BBC), Ruth Jones TV Specials (BBC).

The James Pusey Group released their debut album First Chapter in 2012.

James has been studying the sitar/Indian music since 1993 and was awarded the Ernest H Morris award by Leeds College of Music for outstanding work in multicultural music in 1996. This led him to complete an MMus course at Leeds University splitting his study between jazz guitar and sitar/Indian music. He has made several study trips to Mumbai, India where he is a student of Pandit Arvind Parikh.

Huw Davies

Guitar
Photo of Huw Davies

Theatre includes: Ghost the Musical; Spring Awakening; Jersey Boys; Wicked; Avenue Q and Guys & Dolls. Huw has also played on four tours of Jeff Wayne’s musical version of The War of the Worlds.

Artist credits include: performed and recorded with artists including Dionne Warwick, Lionel Richie, Herbie Hancock, Lang Lang, Shania Twain, Mica Paris, Imogen Heap, Pixie Lott, Rebecca Ferguson, Caro Emerald, Cliff Richard, Rumer and Alexandra Burke.

Huw performs regularly with the London Symphony Orchestra and London Sinfonietta, performing the UK premiere of Natasha Barrett’s solo Deconstructing Dowland with the Sinfonietta in 2009.

Huw’s playing is featured on several film soundtracks, including Twilight: New Moon, Coco Before Chanel, and Rise Of The Guardians. In 2006, Huw provided the guitar work for the worldwide Gibson Guitars Empress Commercial, directed for, and aired at The Superbowl halftime.

Andy Pask

Bass Guitar
Photo of Andy Pask

Training: Andy was a chorister in the choir of New College, Oxford and studied Cello and Double Bass at the Royal Academy of Music in London.

Theatre includes: Evita; Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Ghost the Musical and Hair.

Album credits include: Freddie Mercury, Sharleen Spiteri, Jimmy Sommerville, Madonna, The Pet Shop Boys, Shirley Bassey, 5-Star, Gloria Gaynor, Cliff Richard, China Crisis, Tom Jones, Bananarama, Steve Marriot, Ronan Keating, Seal, Hue & Cry, Nana Mouskouri, Debbie Harry, Michael Ball, Elaine Paige, Tracie Bennet and New London Chorale. Andy has also worked on countless albums for the Spanish and South American markets and also recorded many albums as a member of the rhythm section for all the main London Orchestras.

Films credits include: Narnia - the Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Robin Hood, How to Train your Dragon, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Leap Year, Nine, 3 Twilight films, Shanghai Noon, Last Orders, Spy Kids, The Guru, Calender Girls, Gosford Park, The Recruit, Little Shop of Horrors, Hugo, The Hobbit, Seven Psychopaths and the Full Monty.  He has worked on projects in Poland with Zbigniew Preisner and at the Ghent film festival with Hans Zimmer.

Television includes: resident bass player on the chat shows Wogan and Barrymore, and has played for all the Stars in their Eyes shows and recorded the tracks for Pop Idol and Pop Stars - the Rivals. The Rock Gospel Show, Ruby Wax, Surprise Surprise, Brian Conley, Miss World, the Children in Need house band, various Royal Variety show house bands, Des O’Connor Tonight, Songs of Praise, The Paul Daniels show, Night Fever, and the Generation Game. As a composer, Andy has written many works, including the theme to the long-running police series, The Bill.

Andy has received chart success with the song Einsein a go-go and has toured extensively as a founder member of the group Landscape.

Andy McGlasson

Drums
Photo of Andy McGlasson

Theatre includes: Ghost the Musical; Hairspray; Sister Act; Saturday Night Fever; The Producers; Spamalot; The Full Monty; Tell Me On A Sunday and The Beautiful Game.

Artist credits include: Lady Gaga, Beyonce, Lionel Richie, JLS, Take That, One Direction, Dame Shirley Bassey, Pixie Lott, Leona Lewis, The Bee Gees, Annie Lennox, Will Young, Joss Stone, Westlife, Beverley Knight, Paloma Faith, Seal, Lisa Stansfield, Katherine Jenkins, Michael Bolton, Dionne Warwick, Andrea Bocelli, Il Divo, Josh Groban, Belinda Carlisle, Sister Sledge, Howard Jones, Nik Kershaw, Pointer Sisters, BBC Concert Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

James Turner

Percussion
Photo of James Turner

Training: James trained at the Royal Academy and then at the Royal College of Music, London.

Theatre includes: Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace); Imagine This (New London & Plymouth); Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith); Menopause The Musical (Shaw); High School Musical (UK tour); Jerry Springer the Opera (UK tour); and deputized on Shrek The Musical (Theatre Royal); Singin’ In The Rain (Palace); Jesus Christ Superstar (UK tour); Saturday Night Fever (UK tour); La Cava (Piccadilly); Closer to Heaven (Arts); Dirty Dancing (Aldywch & UK tour); Porgy & Bess (Savoy); The Fantasticks (Duchess); Cabaret (Lyric); A Tribute to Dirty Dancing (Olso, Norway); Magic of the Musicals (UK tour); Hollywood & Broadway (UK tour) and A Night at the Musicals (UK tour).

Orchestral credits include: Philharmonia, London Philharmonic, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Bournemouth Symphony and Northern Sinfonia.

Artist credits include: Hayley Westenra, Adam Guettel, Kerry Ellis, Boy George, Curiosity Killed The Cat, Belinda Carlisle, Paul Young, Altered Images, Pepsi & Shirlie, Midge Ure, Brother Beyond, Kid Creole, The Real Thing, Marti Webb and Lee Mead.

James is the director of West End Allstars, a successful corporate entertainment group.

Martin Williams

Sax / Flute / Clarinet / EWI
Photo of Martin Williams

Training: Following a stint in the National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Martin Williams studied saxophone and jazz performance at Florida International University in Miami, Florida, and then composition at the Royal College of Music in London.

Martin joined the BBC Big Band in 1998 and since then has been featured on hundreds of broadcasts and has played with guest artists such as Ray Charles, Patti Austin, Dr. John, Amy Winehouse, Michael McDonald, Phil Woods, Michel Legrand, George Shearing, Jamie Cullum and George Benson. Other freelance work includes concerts and broadcasts with Michael Bublé, Kylie Minogue, Tom Jones, Shirley Bassey, Lionel Richie, Diana Krall, Glen Campbell, Harry Connick Jr, Westlife, Natalie Cole, Barry Manilow, UB40, Dizzee Rascal, Paloma Faith, Boyz II Men, Idina Menzel, Rod Stewart and Kiri Te Kanawa.

Theatre includes: Dirty Dancing; Chicago; Anything Goes; Shrek; Legally Blonde; Guy and Dolls; Cats; Crazy For You; Saturday Night Fever and Top Hat.

Television includes: five series of The X Factor, four series of Britain's Got Talent, eight years on Children In Need, Parkinson, How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria?, I'd Do Anything, Any Dream Will Do, Surprise Surprise, The Royal Variety Performance, Dancing On Ice, Tonight's The Night and Popstar to Operastar.

Recording credits include: The Lady Killer (Cee Lo Green), The Garden (Zero 7), Grand Slam (Zero 7), Difficult Second Album (Chris Moyles), Classic Sinatra II (Frank Sinatra), Goodby Swingtime (Matthew Herbert Big Band), There’s Me and There’s You (Matthew Herbert Big Band), Red (The Guillemots), The Most Wonderful Time of the Year (Andy Williams), Don’t Talk (Clare Teal), Live at the Paris Olympia (Petula Clark), Best of Broadway (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra), Immersion (Pendulum), Ask a Woman Who Knows (Natalie Cole), Hallelujah (Alexandra Burke), Men in Scarlet (Chelsea Pensioners), Heroes (Michael Ball), Live in Berlin, Strict Tempo, Radio Days, Swing It!, Evidence (BBC Big Band), Try a Little Tenderness (Madeline Bell), Tribute to Benny Goodman (Ken Peplowski), Absolutely Live (George Benson), She (Laura Mvula), The Golden Boy (Freddie Mercury & Monserrat Caballe), and the Grammy nominated Roots (Jessye Norman).

Pat White

Trumpet / Flugel
Photo of Pat White

Training: Pat studied at the Royal Academy of Music where he gained a First Class Honours degree and was awarded the prestigious Principal's Prize upon graduation.

West End Theatre credits include: Shrek (Drury Lane), Legally Blonde (Savoy), Sweeney Todd (Adelphi), Wizard of Oz (Palladium), Betty Blue Eyes (Novello), Les Misérables (O2 concert), Oliver! (Palladium & Drury Lane), Chicago (Garrick), Dirty Dancing (Aldwych), Zorro (Garrick), Spamalot (Palace), Sinatra (Palladium), Anything Goes (Drury Lane), Rat Pack (Novello), Jerry Springer the Opera (Cambridge Theatre), The Producers (Drury Lane), Witches of Eastwick (Drury Lane), My Fair Lady (Drury Lane), Guys and Dolls (Piccadilly), Beauty and the Beast (Dominion), Miss Saigon (Drury Lane), Crazy For You (Prince Edward), Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum), Fame (Cambridge Theatre), Fosse (Prince of Wales), Matthew Bourne's Play without Words (National Theatre).

TV credits include: Strictly Come Dancing, X Factor, The Hour, Darcey Bussell Dances Hollywood, Parkinson, I'd Do Anything, Tonight's the Night, Barrymore, The Royal Variety Performance, BAFTA Awards.

Artist credits include: Dame Shirley Bassey, Robbie Williams, Paloma Faith, Snow Patrol, Elvis Costello, Dianna Krall, Michael Ball, Jamie Cullum, Will Young, Mark Owen, Natalie Cole, David Cassidy, Susan Boyle, Michael Crawford, Seth McFarlane, Lorna Luft, John Barrowman, Martine McCutcheon, Engelbert Humperdinck, Michael McDonald, Barry Manilow, Kevin Spacey, Dame Cleo Laine, Russell Watson, Bryn Terfel, Katherine Jenkins.

Film credits include: Les Misérables, Moulin Rouge, The World is Not Enough, My Week with Marilyn, Lost in Space, Confetti, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day, Mona Lisa Smile, Tomb Raider, Evita, Madagascar, Valiant and the Grammy nominated Beyond the Sea.

Orchestral Credits include: John Wilson Orchestra, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London Sinfonietta, BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Pat regularly plays with the BBC Big Band, Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra and plays lead trumpet with the Laurence Cottle Big Band. He has also worked with many other artists at the forefront of British jazz such as the Stan Tracey Big Band, John Surman Brass Project, John Dankworth Big Band, Tim Garland, Don Weller Big Band and the Mark Nightingale Big Band. He is also proud to be a founder member of the highly acclaimed John Wilson Orchestra, with whom he has performed in many successful BBC Proms and UK tours.

Jez Wiles

Percussion
Photo

Training: The Royal Academy of Music.

Theatre credits include: The Lion King, Wicked, Legally Blonde, Hair, The Lord of The Rings and Stephen Ward; Macbeth (RSC), Cyrano de Bergerac, and The Alchemist (National Theatre).

Other performing credits: the London Symphony Orchestra, orchestra of the Royal Opera House, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Aurora Orchestra and English National Opera; toured the US with Imogen Heap, Japan with the LSO and the UK with Tim Minchin and The Heritage Orchestra; played on TV with Gareth Malone, on film with Kevin Spacey, and on the Pyramid Stage at Glastonbury with Tony Christie; recorded albums with Foy Vance, Brian Eno, Leo Abrahams, Ramshackle Crow, Rosabella Gregory and Daniel Mulhern; played live with Gareth Lockrane‘s Big Band, Andrew Poppy’s Sustaining Ensemble, John Etheridge‘s Zappatistas and Peter Weigold‘s Notes Inégales; a member and more recently a bateria director of Paraiso School of Samba in London since it began in 2002.

Jez is active as a workshop leader and teacher in a variety of forms. He has worked with Orchestra education departments such as LSO Discovery and ENO Baylis, devised creative composition workshops, frameworks and written music in partnership with schools, and has taught and directed samba groups on the street, in schools and at the Royal College of Music and Royal Academy of Music. He currently teaches at Paraiso School of Samba, the Tech Music School, London College of Music, and runs Bloco Infinidade - an after school music project in Sloane Square primary schools focusing on Brazilian carnival music.

Matt Greaves

Guitar
Photo

Theatre Includes: We Will Rock You, assistant musical director on Monkee Business The Musical, Lion King, Blue Man Group, and Joseph And His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as sound and instrument technician.

Other writing and production work includes: Idols (19), Paul Jones, Simon May, Never Mind The Buzzcocks (Talkback), Jessica Steele, FunkyPigeon.com, Brilliant Music.

Matt works from his own recording studio in West Sussex and is currently writing and producing for emerging country duo 'Ward-Thomas'. Matt also teaches songwriting and Music Technology at Hurtwood House School in Surrey.

Neal Wilkinson

Drums
Photo

Text: to follow...

Lawrence Kasdan

Screenplay

Lawrence Kasdan (Original Screenplay) has directed, written or produced twenty-one motion pictures, including BODY HEAT, THE BIG CHILL, SILVERADO, THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST and GRAND CANYON. Among them, he has written or co-written four of the most successful films in motion picture history -- RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK, THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK, RETURN OF THE JEDI and THE BODYGUARD, the first original screenplay Kasdan sold. THE BIG CHILL and THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST were nominated for Academy Awards as Best Picture. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST was named Best Picture of 1988 by the New York Film Critics Circle.  GRAND CANYON won the Golden Bear as Best Picture of the 1992 Berlin Film Festival.  Nominated for four Academy Awards and six Writers Guild Awards, Kasdan was honored by the Writers Guild of America with its Laurel Award for advancing the literature of motion pictures.

Alexander Dinelaris

Book

Recent productions include his play Red Dog Howls (New York Theater Workshop), Still Life (Manhattan Class Company), Folding the Monster, The Chaos Theories (Shotgun Theater), In This, Our Time and Big Kids. Alexander was nominated for two Drama Desk Awards for his work on the additional book and lyrics of the off-Broadway hit, Zanna Don’t! He has recently begun work on the latest film by director Alejandro Gonzalez-Innaritu (Babel, 21 Grams, Biutiful), and has just completed work on the original screenplay, The Year of the Monarchs. Alex is a member of the Dramatists Guild and NYTW’s Usual Suspects.

Thea Sharrock

Director
Photo of Thea Sharrock

Theatre includes: The Sunshine Boys (Savoy); 13, After the Dance, Happy Now?, The Emperor Jones and Free (NT), Cause Célèbre (Old Vic); Plenty (Sheffield); Ruby Wax’s Losing It (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Misanthrope (Comedy); As You Like It (Globe); Mrs Klein and Cloud Nine (Almeida); Equus (Gielgud and Broadway).  Thea was associate director to Peter Hall, and artistic director of the Southwark Playhouse and Gate Theatre.

Television includes: Henry V starring Tom Hiddleston for the BBC and Neal Street.

Tim Hatley

Set & Costume Designer
Photo of Tim Hatley

Tim trained at Central St Martins School of Art & Design, London.

Theatre credits include: Timon of Athens; Welcome to Thebes; Rafta Rafta; Present Laughter; Henry V; The Talking Cure; Vincent in Brixton; Humble Boy; Stanley; Hamlet; Sleep with Me; Darker Face of the Earth; Flight; Caucasian Chalk Circle (National Theatre); Out of a House (National Theatre co-production with Complicite); Betty Blue Eyes (West End); Shrek the Musical (West End and Broadway); Spamalot (West End and Broadway); Private Lives (West End); Suddenly Last Summer; The Crucible (Broadway); Endgame; 3 Lives of Lucie Cabrol (Complicite); Mrs Klein (Almeida Theatre); My Fair Lady (Paris).

Opera credits include: La Traviata (Vlaamse Opera); Figaro (Aix-en-Provence); Love for 3 Oranges (Cologne); Carmen, Orpheus in the Underworld, Return of Ulysses (Opera North); Ariadne auf Naxos and Il Trovatore (Scottish Opera).

Film credits include: Stage Beauty (2003 dir Richard Eyre); Closer (2004 dir Mike Nichols); Notes on a Scandal (2006 dir Richard Eyre).

Exhibitions: Vivienne Westwood - a London Fashion (Museum of London); Diaghilev & the Ballet Russes (V&A).

Awards: Olivier Awards for Stanley (National Theatre) and Private Lives (West End), Tony Awards for Private Lives (Broadway); and Shrek the Musical (Broadway).

Arthur Pita

Choreographer
Photo of Arthur Pita

Arthur is Portuguese, born in South Africa and studied dance in Johannesburg. He came to London to train at the London Contemporary Dance School, gaining a masters degree. He is currently an associate artist for DanceEast Jerwood Dance House, Ipswich.

Most recently, Arthur directed and choreographed THE METAMORPHOSIS for the Linbury Studio Theatre Royal Opera House for which he won the 2012 South Bank Award and was nominated for an Olivier.

His commissions include SNOW WHITE IN BLACK (National Dance Award Modern Repertoire) for Phoenix Dance Theatre/Sadler’s Wells; AND THEN GONE for Bare Bones/ Linbury ROH; THE STEPFATHER for CandoCo Dance Company/Queen Elizabeth Hall; MISCHIEF (TMA Award Achievement in Dance) a collaboration with Theatre Rites, Sadler's Wells and Dance Touring Partnership recently revived at The New Victory Theatre, New York; DANCING IN THE DARK for Images of Dance; ROMEU E JULIETA for Dancando com a Diferenca, Madeira; UTOPIA a site specific commission for the International Dance Festival Birmingham; THE ART OF THE IKETTES for Intoto Dance; GOD'S for London Contemporary Dance School Graduation and MOJO for Theatre Rites at the Barbican, Salzburg Festival The New Victory Theatre, New York.

For his own company, Open Heart Productions - BOOMSHE SHEBOOM and BUGGER, A FAIRY TALE, CAMP The Place and most recently GOD'S GARDEN a co-commission from DanceEast and ROH2.

Other productions - SHOW BOAT and LA BOHEME (Royal Albert Hall); WEST SIDE STORY (Municipal Festival of Larnaca, Cyprus); STREET SCENE (Evening Standard Award Best Musical) for The Opera Group and Young Vic; MAPPA MUNDI, WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN and DETROIT (Royal National Theatre); CALEDONIAN ROAD and BECKY SHAW (Almeida Theatre); THE WINTER'S TALE (Royal Shakespeare Company - Stratford, London and New York); The GLASS MENAGERIE (Young Vic); IDOMENEO with Placido Domingo (Los Angeles Opera); LA FORZA DEL DESTINO (Lithuanian State Opera , Israeli Opera); THE GAMBLER (Opera Zuid); CARMEN (Royal Opera House, Den Norske Opera) recently filmed in 3D; LA CENERENTOLA (Garsington Opera); ORFEO ED EURIDICE (Minnesota Opera) and THE DEATH OF KLINGHOFFER (English National Opera).

Future work includes revivals of STREET SCENE for Theatre du Chatelet Paris, Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona and THE METAMORPHOSIS at Linbury Studio Theatre Royal Opera House.

Arthur continues to create and research work for Open Heart Productions and his next production for the company is NOBODY'S BABY premiering in Spring 2013.

ARTHUR'S WORK CAN BE VIEWED ON www.arthurpita.com

Mike Dixon

Musical Supervisor & Vocal Arrangements
Photo of Mike Dixon

Mike Dixon graduated from Trinity College of Music in 1979 and since then has become one of the most experienced and respected musical forces in London's West End and on British television. His work spans all genres of music as Musical Supervisor, Musical Director, Arranger and Composer.

Theatre includes: Hair; Zorro; Never Forget; We Will Rock You; Daddy Cool; Footloose; Grease; Jesus Christ Superstar; Aspects Of Love; Doctor Dolittle; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; La Cage Aux Folles; Peter Pan; Bless The Bride; Mr Cinders; Godspell; Look to the Rainbow.

Television includes: Text Santa; Over The Rainbow; Children In Need Rocks the Royal Albert Hall; The Electric Proms; Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway; We Are Most Amused; For One Night Only; Concert for Diana; Glastonbury 2007; MusiCool; Pop Idol; The Royal Variety Show; Miss World; The British Comedy Awards; Star For a Night; Call Up The Stars; Night of a Thousand Stars; The Brian Conley Show; The Shane Ritchie Experience; Whatever You Want; Late Night with Jerry Springer; We Are The Champions; The Queen's Jubilee Rock Concert; The Prince's Trust 30th Anniversary Concert; BBC Proms in the Park; Saturday Night Divas; Guilty Pleasures; An Audience with Jimmy Tarbuck, An Audience with Joan Rivers; An Audience With Shirley Bassey; An Audience with Lionel Richie...Live!.

Radio includes: Elvis Forever; Elbow at Abbey Road; Andrew Lloyd Webber's Birthday in the Park; Friday Night Is BOND Night; Cheltenham Jazz Festival; The Billie Holiday Story; The Billy Strayhorn Story; Jazz Royalty; Friday Night Is Music Night; BBC Radio 2 Voice of Musical Theatre Competition.

Recordings include: The Sound of Rodgers and Hammerstein; The Performance with Dame Shirley Bassey; Zorro; Seven; We Will Rock You; Grease; Doctor Dolittle; Jesus Christ Superstar; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Aspects of Love; Evita (movie).

Other events include: Macmillan Centenary Gala; Wimbledon Theatre Centenary Gala; Welcoming The World, St Pancras International Royal Opening; Dame Shirley Bassey, The Dame is Back!; Launch of Ventura; Arcadia & Adonia.

Mike has received awards in the Australian entertainment industry Helpmann Award 2004 for Best Musical Direction.

Chris Egan

Orchestrations & Musical Arrangements
Photo of Chris Egan

Chris Egan has become one of the UK's most respected musical talents. He has worked in all genres of music as a Composer, Arranger, Orchestrator & Musical Director.

Theatre: End Of The Rainbow (Broadway, West End); Crazy For You (West End); Witches Of Eastwick (UK tour); Never Forget (West End & UK tour); The Wedding Singer (UK tour); Grease (West End, Worldwide tour); Daddy Cool (West End & European tour); Footloose (West End, UK tour, South Africa); Love Shack (UK tour); Kiss Me Kate (UK tour); Calamity Jane (West End).

Television: Upstairs Downstairs; Queens Diamond Jubilee; Royal Variety Performance (2005, 2007 & 2009); Guinness World Records Smashed; For One Night Only; Britannia High; How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria (Toronto); Guilty Pleasures; Graham Norton's Big Finish; Saturday Night Diva's; MusiCool; Cirque De Celebrity; Paul O'Grady Show; Soapstar Superstar; An Audience with Lionel Richie; BBC Proms In The Park; Duet Impossible; Prince's Trust 30th Anniversary Concert; Just The Two Of Us; An Audience with Joan Rivers; Another Audience with Dame Shirley Bassey; Baby Ballroom The Championship (UK & International); Children In Need; Late Night with Jerry Springer; BBC TV License Campaign; Girlstuff Boystuff (animation series).

Radio: BBC Voice of Musical Theatre (2000-2006); Friday Night Is Music Night; John Barrowman Radio 2 Special; Michael Ball Celebrates Anthony Newley; James Bond Special.

Concerts: Elaine Paige (UK, European, Australian, American & Asia Concerts); Dame Shirley Bassey (UK Arena tour & Concerts); Lionel Richie (Hyde Park); Jane McDonald (UK tours); Shalamar (UK tour).

Special Events: Heathrow Terminal 5 Royal Opening; St. Pancras International Royal Opening; Morse Live at the Albert Hall; P&O Naming Cermonies of "Ventura" & "Arcadia"; Laurues Sports Awards Monte Carlo; Young World Arena tour.

Chris's production music compositions (currently over 300 tracks) can be heard all over the world on numerous TV stations.

Chris has written arrangements & performed with many artists including: Lionel Richie; Annie Lennox; Lady Gaga; Oliva Newton-Jown; Phil Ramone; Hayley Westenra; Tony Hatch; Ronan Keating; Michael Ball; Robin Gibb; Dame Shirley Bassey; and Leslie Bricusse.

Chris is currently Elaine Paige's musical director and is creative director of "Vivace", a company that provides first class music production services for film, television, theatre, video games and interactive-media.

www.chriseganmusic.com

Mark Henderson

Lighting Designer
Photo of Mark Hhenderson

Mark Henderson has lit extensively for all the major theatre, opera and dance companies in the UK and has lit over 50 West End productions. He was the recipient of the 1992, 1995, 2000, 2002 and 2010 Laurence Olivier Awards for Lighting Design, was awarded a Tony in 2006 and has also received a Welsh BAFTA.

Theatre includes: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; The Iceman Cometh; The Judas Kiss; Copenhagen; Democracy; Hamlet; The Real Thing; The Sound of Music; Our House; Up for Grabs; Grease; West Side Story; Spend Spend Spend; Neville's Island; Follies; Mutiny; Passion; Rowan Atkinson in Revue; Enron; All My Sons; When We Are Married; The Rise and Fall of Little Voice; Blithe Spirit; Hay Fever; Sweeney Todd; Racing Demon, Les Parent Terribles, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, All My Sons, Mourning Becomes Electra, The History Boys, The Habit of Art, Emperor and the Galilean, One Man Two Guvnors (National Theatre).

Opera includes productions for ENO, The Royal Opera, WNO, Opera North and Glyndebourne Festival Opera.

Dance includes productions for LCDT, Rambert Dance Company, The Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet, Northern Ballet and SWRB.

Television and film includes: The Tall Guy; Leeds Piano Competition; Under Milk Wood.

Richard Brooker

Sound Designer
Photo of Richard Brooker

As sound designer: I Dreamed a Dream (UK tour); Chess (Toronto); The Sound of Music (Moscow); A Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; A Christmas Carol; Never Forget (UK tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (national tour Spain); Dancing Shadows (world premiere Seoul, Korea); Daddy Cool; Daddy Cool (international tour); Christmas Carol; Cabaret (Milan); The Fall and Rise of Lenny Smallman; Home Truths (national tour); We Could Be Heroes; The Snowman; ASTA Showcase for Cameron Mackintosh; Children of Eden; Pippin; Tommy; West Side Story; Cabaret; Once on this Island; The Angel; opening ceremony of The Jubilee Bridges; Just So; Les Misérables.

As associate sound designer: My Fair Lady; The King and I; Jesus Christ Superstar (UK tour); Doctor Dolittle (UK tour); Sunset Boulevard (UK tour); The King and I (UK tour); Nutcracker; Anything Goes; Mamma Mia! (Europe, China and Korea).

As production sound supervisor: Mamma Mia!.

Richard has worked with various artists in concert in the rock and pop world and has provided sound design for many television and corporate shows. His sound mixing credits also include various arena shows both in the UK and Nigeria, and several CD recordings.

Duncan McLean

Video Designer
Photo of Duncan McLean

Duncan's theatre work includes – Epidemic (Old Vic Tunnels); All New People (Duke of York's and UK Tour); Shrek the Musical (Drury Lane); Zatopek! (20x12 Festival); Frisky & Mannish: Extra Curricular Activities (Edinburgh Festival/UK Tour); Pete Firman (Edinburgh Festival/UK Tour); Chris Cox - Fatal Distraction (UK Tour); Principles & Deceptions (Edinburgh Festival); Peter Pan (Dublin/Southampton); Ivan and the Dogs (UK and International Tour); Catwalk Confidential (Miami/London); A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); Reasons to be Cheerful (Theatre Royal, Stratford East and two UK Tours); The Tempest (Old Vic/Bridge Project); Kristina (Royal Albert Hall); The Real Thing (Old Vic); The Hairy Bikers Big Night Out (UK Tour); Blowing Whistles (Leicester Square Theatre); The Norman Conquests (Old Vic/Broadway); Sir Barrington Ganch - My Life is Art (Edinburgh Festival); All About My Mother (Old Vic); Frost/Nixon (Donmar/Geilgud) and Evita (New Zealand Tour). He has also been involved in the productions of Dirty Dancing (Aldwych); Lord of the Rings (Drury Lane) and Sinatra (Palladium).

Television work includes - BBC News, London Olympics 2012, Newsnight, BBC Sport, Match of the Day, The One Show, Strictly Come Dancing, Big Brother and BBC documentary pilot, Unknown Islands.

In 2001, Duncan won the BFI's Young Filmmaker of the Year Award.

Sarah Bird

Casting Director

Sarah Bird started her career in BBC Radio and Television Drama and instigated the BBC's first in-house casting department.

Theatre includes: The Ladykillers (West End); The Madness of George III (West End);The Way of the World (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Cause Célèbre (Old Vic); Me and my Girl (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); When We Are Married (Garrick); The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Young Vic); Juliet and her Romeo (Bristol Old Vic); Mrs Klein (Almeida); Calendar Girls (West End and tour); God of Carnage (West End); Brief Encounter (West End); Cloud Nine (Almeida); Equus (West End); Heroes (West End); ART (West End and tour); The Play What I Wrote (West End and tour).

Film includes: A Bunch of Amateurs; Stormbreaker; As You Like It; Ladies in Lavender; Swimming Pool; Wilde.

Television includes: Hustle; Crash; Messiah; Ny-Lon; Madame Bovary; Hetty Wainthropp Investigates; Pie in the Sky; Wycliffe.

Michael Harrison

Producer

Michael Harrison has produced more than 20 productions in the UK and abroad including: Aspects of Love starring David Essex which transferred to the Jo'burg Civic Theatre; Jolson & Co starring Allan Stewart; The Witches of Eastwick starring Marti Pellow; Chess directed by Craig Revel Horwood (UK tour and Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto).

This year he will produce I Dreamed a Dream, the Susan Boyle story starring Elaine C Smith and guest starring Susan Boyle. Michael co-produced Elaine Paige's last two concert tours including her 40th anniversary tour and is also managing director of Qdos Pantomimes Ltd; this Christmas the company presented 23 major productions across the UK.

David Ian

Producer

David Ian has produced theatre shows all over the world.  His credits include: Grease,  Saturday Night Fever, The King and I, West Side Story, Singin’ in the Rain, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Anything Goes, The Producers, Defending the Caveman, Guys and Dolls, Daisy Pulls It Off, The Sound of Music, La Cage Aux Folles, Sweet Charity, Flashdance, Gypsy, The Shawshank Redemption, The Phantom of the Opera, My Fair Lady, Jesus Christ Superstar, Evita, Chess, Rocky Horror Show, Cats, Chicago, Dr Dolittle, Starlight Express, Seminar, Steel Magnolias, Ghost the Musical and Priscilla Queen of the Desert.